Open Alliance. Nebraska - Home Page
Open Alliance Nebraska

Go To Search
History of Alliance Fire Chief's

Chief

Description of Service

Louis Buechsenstein Fathered the Alert Fire Department in 1891. On March 20, 1900 the Alert Fire Department became chartered under the name of the Alliance Fire Department.
Chief A. Blackburn * Served as Chief from 1900 to 1905
Chief Fred Brennan Served as Chief from 1905 to 1906
Chief W. O. Barnes * Served as Chief from 1906 to 1910
Chief James R. Keeler * Served as Chief from 1910 to 1912
Chief Penrose E. Romig Started on the Fire Department on February 10, 1909 and served as Chief from 1913 to 1914.
Chief Chas. (Charles) L. Hill * Started on the Fire Department in 1913 and served as Chief from 1914 to 1915 and again from April 1924 to March 1925.
Chief George Hill * Started on the Fire Department in 1906 and served as Chief from April 1915 to March 1916.
Chief Leonard E. Pilkington Started on the Fire Department in 1910 and served as Chief from April 1916 to March 1919.
Chief Frank L. Merritt Started on the Fire Department in 1912 and served as Chief from March 1919 to September 1919.
Chief Ward Hall Started on the Fire Department in 1912 and first served as Chief from September 1919 to March 1921. Chief Hall was re-elected Chief in April 1925 and served till 1944.
Chief Clarence J. (Bud) Schafer Started on the Fire Department in 1912 and served as Chief from March 1921 to March 1924.
Chief Vaughn W. Germain Started on the Fire Department in 1938 and was appointed Chief in 1944 by the City Manager when changes in the State Laws allowed the City Manager to select a Fire Chief. He served from 1944 to 1945. Chief Germain was reappointed Chief in 1946 and served until 1948.
Chief Dick Engelhaupt Started on the Fire Department in 1941 and was appointed Chief from 1945 to 1946. Chief Engelhaupt was reappointed Chief in 1948 and served until 1954.
Chief L. L. “Shorty” Schommer Joined the Fire Department in 1949 was appointed Chief in 1954 and served until 1962.
Chief L. E. “Bus” Overstreet Was appointed temporary Chief in February 1962 and was appointed Chief later in 1962 and served as Chief till his retirement from the Fire Department in 1982.
Chief Roger D. McGrath Was hired as the first full-time Fire Chief on September 1, 1982 and served until he resigned from the Fire Department on July 25, 1986.
Chief Howard J. “Bud” Taylor Jr Joined the Fire Department in 1967 as a volunteer and was hired as a firefighter in 1969. He was appointed Chief in 1986 and served as Chief until he retired from the fire department on October 25, 1995.
Chief John Yoakum Was appointed Chief on November 4, 1996 and served until March 6, 1998
Chief David T. McCarty Was appointed Chief on September 14, 1998 and served until he retired on October 4, 2007.
Chief Troy D. Shoemaker Was appointed Chief on January 2, 2008 and is currently serving as Chief.
 * Looking for Photograph